Ingredients in beauty products

Ingredients in beauty products

wersja polska 

 

There’s one very important thing about skincare products that a lot of people have problems with – the ingredient list /dramatic music playing in the background/. Trust me, if you read ingridient lists on beauty products and feel like it’s a completely new language – you’re not alone. A lot of people struggle with understanding what a product actually consists of and whether it’s good or bad for their skin. There are a lot of myths going around about how products with long and complicated ingredients names are bad for your skin etc. That is why I decided on starting a series that would help you with understending ingredients in beauty products and recognize at least some of them.

 

Let’s start off with the basics so with the different kinds of ingredients:

  1. Active ingredients
  2. Functional ingredients
  3. Aesthetic modifiers
  4. Claims ingredients

 

1. Active ingredients

In skin care products, active ingredients play the main role. They are the ones that are responsible for delivering the promised benefits of a certain product. Active ingredients are mainly drugs and have to be approved by FDA (Food and Drug Administration), so that they’re not harmful for us. Active ingredients have influence on the function and structure of our skin. They also have to be used in specified concentration so you never have to worry that there’s too much of them in a product. There can be one or more of them in a product and if not separated from the rest of the ingredients, they figure at the beginning of an ingredient list.

Some examples:

  • Salicylic acid and benzoyl peroxide in acne-fighting products
  • Vitaminc C, E and alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) in anti-aging products
  • Avobenzone and Octinoxate in sunscreens
2. Functional ingredients

Now, they’re quite tricky. Some people say that functional ingredients are active ingredients. That’s mostly true but not always. Their function often affects the appearence and feel of our skin. Thy’re usually the first ones on the ingredients list as well. But for an ingredient to be functional, it has to be in a minimal concentration that makes it efficient for our skin. For example salicylic acid. It fights acne but when it’s in a concentration lower than the minimum that makes a difference on our skin, it becomes an aesthetic modifier or a claims ingridient. Here’s when it becomes difficult. How would you know the concentration of a certain ingredient in a product? Well, you wouldn’t. But! There are some ingredients, like Tetrasoda EDTA, that would never be used in a higher concentration than 1%. So everything below doesn’t really matter because it won’t really affect your skin.

Some examples:

  • Polymers and emollients in moisturizers
  • Oils in skin lotions
  • Detergents in body washes
3. Aesthetic modifiers

These ones make the delivery of active/functional ingredients to our skin easier. Active ingredients are often used in the lowest possible concentrantion that makes them work, that’s why there has to be something to help them with it. They change the thickness and texture of a product. They’re often emulsifiers to help water and oil mix together or pH adjusters, such as Glycolic Acid or Chloride. They can also be perservatives (parabens) but I think that requires a whole new post. Fragnance and colorants are considered aesthetic modifiers as well.

Some examples:

  • Water in most products
  • Alcohol in many products
  • Talc in blush and eyeshadows
4. Claims ingredients

To be honest, they most likely won’t make that much of a difference in your skin. They’re used to make a product look more appealing (like jojoba oil) and are usually used in very low concentrations. They’re the least improtant ingredients and thus are listed at the very end of the ingredients list, together with fragnance and colorants.

Olivia

 

Jest jedna bardzo ważna rzecz, jeśli chodzi o produkty do pielęgnacji skóry, z którą wielu ludzi ma problem – skład. Jeśli czytacie składy kosmetyków i czujecie się, jakbyście czytali coś w zupełnie nowym języku – nie jesteście sami. Wiele osób ma problem ze zrozumieniem, co właściwie dany produkt zawiera i czy jest to dobre dla naszej cery. Krąży wiele mitów na ten temat, na przykład ten, że jeśli składniki w danym produkcie mają długie i skomplikowane nazwy, to pewnie nie są dobre dla naszej cery. Dlatego właśnie postanowiłam rozpocząć serię, która pomoże wam rozumieć listy składników i rozpoznawać niektóre z nich.

 

Zacznijmy od podstaw, czyli od rodzajów składników (wybaczcie, ale nie znam połowy polskich nazw, więc po prostu zostawię je tak jak są, ważne, żebyście zrozumieli ideę):

  1. Substancje aktywne
  2. Functional ingredients
  3. Substancje pomocnicze
  4. Claims ingredients

 

1. Substancje aktywne

W produktach do pielęgnacji skóry grają one główną rolę. To one są odpowiedzialne za dostarczanie obiecanych korzyści. Substancje aktywne zazwyczaj są rodzajem leków i muszą być zatwierdzone przez odpowiednią instytucję (jak FDA), aby mieć pewność, że nie są dla nas szkodliwe. Mają wpływ na funkcjonowanie i strukturę naszej cery. Muszą być również użyte w odpowiednich koncentracjach, dlatego nie musicie się martwić, że w jakimś produkcie jest czegoś za dużo. Może ich być więcej niż jeden i jeśli nie są oddzielone od reszty składników, znajdują się na ich początku.

Przykłady:

  • Kwas salicylowy i benzoyl peroxide w produktach przeciwtrądzikowych
  • Witamina C, E i alpha hydroxy acids w produktach przeciw starzeniu się
  • Avobenzone i Octinoxate w kremach przeciwsłonecznych
2. Functional ingredients

Tu zaczyna być zamieszanie. Niektórzy twierdzą, że functional ingredients i substancje aktywne to jedno. Nie zawsze. Mają podobną lub taką samą funkcję. W większości wpływają na wygląd i strukturę naszej cery i również są pierwsze w składzie. Żeby jakiś składnik mógł być “funkcjonalny”, musi być zawarty w minimalnej koncentracji, która sprawia, że jest efektywny dla naszej cery. Na przykład kwas salicylowy. Zwalcza trądzik, ale jeśli jego koncentracja jest mniejsza niż minimum, wtedy staje się on substancją pomocniczą lub “a claims ingredient”. Ale jak możecie wiedzieć, jak bardzo dany składnik jest skoncentrowany w produkcie? Nie możecie (chyba że się na tym znacie). Na szczęście są składniki, jak Tetrasoda EDTA, które nigdy nie są skoncentrowane bardziej niż w 1%, więc tak naprawdę wszystko poniżej takich składników nie robi większej różnicy w naszej cerze.

Przykłady:

  • Polimery i emolienty w kremach nawilżających
  • Oleje w balsamach do ciała
  • Detergenty w żelach do mycia ciała
3. Substancje pomocnicze

One pomagają w dostarczaniu substancji aktywnych do naszej skóry. Substancje aktywne często są używane w jak najmniejszej koncentracji, która sprawia, że działają na naszej skórze, dlatego potrzebują czegoś do pomocy. Substancje pomocnicze zmieniają również teksturę produktu. Często są emulsyfantami, które umożliwiają zmieszanie wody z olejem. Mogą być też substancjami, które wyrównują pH naszej skóry, jak Glycolic Acid albo Chloride. Konserwanty (parabeny) również zaliczają się do substancji pomocniczych, ale o tym napiszę osobny post, tak samo jak substancje zapachowe i barwniki.

Przykłady:

  • Woda w większości produktów
  • Alkohol w wielu produktach
  • Talc w różu i cieniach do oczu
4. Claims ingredietns

Tak naprawdę nie robią one zbyt dużej różnicy w produktach. Są używane po to, by produkt wyglądał bardziej zachęcająco dla klienta (patrz: olejek jojoba) i zazwyczaj są dodawane w bardzo małych koncentracjach. Są najmniej ważnymi składnikami i dlatego znajdują się na końcu składu, razem z substancjami zapachowymi i barwnikami.

Olivia 

Share with others!
Continue Reading

A brief guide to Essential Oils

Hey!

(Polską wersję znajdziecie niżej)

So I have decided that I’m going to try to write my posts in two languages: English and Polish and I’ll see how it goes. Perhaps after some time I’ll just stick to one of them but as of now, I can’t decide which one to choose. Those of you who prefer Polish will find the Polish version below the English one.

  ‍

  ‍

So… As you probably already know from the title, I’ve decided to dedicate my very first post to essential oils, which, not long ago, I have included into my skin care routine. Half a year ago I wouldn’t even think of putting any oils on a face covered in pimples (honestly, it still feels a bit weird putting them on my face). That was until I started reading about them, learning all about their properties before buying one. In this post, I’ll try to share the knowledge I have gained until now with you guys and I will recommend some of the oils that can actually make a difference in a certain type of skin.

Let’s start from the beginning, so with the theory. Yeah, I know, you might think it’s boring and prefer to jump right into the names of the oils and their benefits but this step is actually important to define which oils would be the best for you. In essential oils, we distinguish two main kinds of acids:

  1. Linoleic acid (omega 6 acid)
  2. Oleic acid (omega 9 acid)

Linoleic acid

Oils with a high concentration of linoleic acid are the best for people with oily and acne-prone skin. It has been proven that people with acne have a low concentration of linoleic acids in their natural sebum and because of that, their sebum is very glueish and doesn’t let the air through, what causes clogged pores and finally, a nasty zit. This particular acid improves the air permeability and in effect, lets our pores breathe.

Oleic acid

The properties of this acid focus on a deep hydration of the skin. That’s why if you’re more of a dry skin person, I recommend trying out oils that contain more of the oleic acid, rather than the ones with a high concentration of linoleic acid. If you, however, have an oily skin, I’d recommend being careful with those because they might clog your pores even more.  Oleic acid also helps with smoothing out the skin and helps to regenerate it.

Remember that essential oils have lots of other properties (like coconut oil) and you shouldn’t always exclude one just because it has more oleic than linoleic acid.

Okay, now that we’re finished with the theory, we are left with choosing an oil that will meet our needs. I have decided to divide them into categories to make it easier for you.

For dry skin:
  • Almond oil
  • Avocado oil
  • Olive oil
  • Coconut oil (I recommend being careful with this one, as it might clog your pores quite badly)
  • Argan oil
For oily and acne-prone skin:
  • Sunflower oil
  • Grape seed oil
  • Tea tree oil (People with sensitive skin: Watch out! I myself have very sensitive skin and when I used a cleanser made out of tea tree oil, my skin turned red and I got a burning sensation all over my face. That’s why using the rawest form of the oil alone might have bad consequences for your sensitive skin)
  • Safflower oil (the source of the highest concentration of linoleic acid)
Some oils that I would like to single out as the ones we should not segregate and that can help every type of skin (I got you, combination skin people):

So, obviously, you must have heard of the rosehip oil. It’s my absolute favourite at the moment. It has a lot of properties and is very light in comparison to most oils. It’s good at treating the skin thanks to retonoic acid. People with skin problems often struggle with deficiency of this acid. It’s also rich in vitamin C and contains omega 3 and 6 acids, which can help with eczema. It gets absorbed deep in our skin, where it regenerates skin cells. This oil helps with brightening out the face and it’s great for people with mature skin. It’s known for slowing down the aging process of the skin and for getting rid of hyperpigmentation. Remember that if you want to see any results, you need to be patient and use every oil regularly.

The next one is the jojoba oil. Although it contains small amounts of both acids, it’s great for our skin because it resembles our skin’s natural sebum the most. Furthermore, this oil is anti-inflammatory and if used regularly, it unclogs the pores and decreases the production of sebum. You need to remember that jojoba oil is a cleansing oil and it removes any impurities from our skin, what can effect in temporary worsening of our skin. It only happens in some cases.

Black seed oil. It’s good for strengthening the natural barrier of our skin, as well as for fading the hyperpigmentation scars. Apparently, it works effectively on atopic dermatitis. When we first start using the oil, we can also expect the condition of our skin to get worse because it cleans our skin up from toxins. To sum up: It nourishes and frims the skin.

And last but not least: The tamanu oil. It’s not very known, personally I have only just heard about it recently but apparently, it’s a better version of rosehip oil. The difference between these two is that tamanu oil is apparently perfect for acne-prone skin because it has better healing properties and it’s good at fighting the bacteria that cause acne. ‍

  ‍

  ‍

If you still don’t know which oil to go for, I recommend just reading about those you’re interested in and you’ll surely find something that fits the needs of your skin. I hope I made the subject of essential oils more clear for some of you and you’ll step up your skin care game with them, EVEN IF you have oily and acne-prone skin. Some of them might do a better job than medicines made particularly to fight acne or anti-aging creams.

See you in the next one!

Olivia

 

Dla tych, którzy wolą czytać po polsku:

Hej! Jak pewnie już zorientowaliście się po tytule, swój pierwszy post postanowiłam zadedykować olejkom eterycznym, które od jakiegoś czasu powoli wprowadzam do swojej skin care routine. Sama kiedyś nie pomyślałabym nawet o rozsmarowywaniu olejków na twarzy, która jest zapełniona pryszczami (szczerze to nawet teraz czuję niechęć, nakładając je na twarz). Aż do czasu, gdy zaczęłam więcej o nich czytać, dokładnie studiując ich właściwości przed kupnem. W tym poście postaram podzielić się z wami wiedzą, którą do tej pory zebrałam i polecę wam kilka olejków, które faktycznie mogą zrobić różnicę w danym rodzaju cery.

Może zacznijmy od podstaw, czyli trochę teorii. Wiem, że może wam się to wydawać nudne i niepotrzebne, ale jest ważne do określenia tego, jakie olejki będą wam najbardziej odpowiadać. W olejkach eterycznych wyróżniamy dwa główne rodzaje kwasów:

1. Kwas linolowy (kwas omega 6)
2. Kwas oleinowy (kwas omega 9)

Kwas linolowy

Olejki, które zawierają duże stężenie kwasu linolowego uznałabym za najlepsze dla osób z cerą tłustą i trądzikową. Zostało udowodnione, że osoby z trądzikiem mają niskie stężenie kwasów linolowych w swoim naturalnym sebum. Przez to sebum jest bardzo kleiste i nie przepuszcza powietrza, co prowadzi do zatykania porów i finalnie do powstania wyprysku. Ten właśnie kwas zwiększa przepuszczalność naskórka i sprawia, że nasze pory mogą oddychać.

Kwas oleinowy

Jest to kwas, którego właściwości skupiają się na głębokim nawilżeniu skóry, dlatego jeśli jesteś posiadaczem suchej cery, polecam sięgnąć po olejki, które mają więcej kwasu oleinowego niż linolowego. Jeśli natomiast jesteś posiadaczem skóry tłustej, poleciłabym ostrożnie się z nimi obchodzić, bo mogą wam zatkać pory jeszcze bardziej. Kwas ten pomaga również w wygładzeniu i regenerowaniu skóry.

Pamiętajcie, że olejki eteryczne mają mnóstwo innych właściwości (patrz: olej kokosowy) i nie należy zawsze wykluczać jakiegoś, tylko dlatego, że ma więcej kwasu oleinowego niż linolowego.

Skoro teorię mamy za sobą, pozostało nam znalezienie olejku, który będzie spełniał nasze potrzeby. Postanowiłam podzielić je na kategorie, żeby wam trochę pomóc.

Dla skóry suchej:
  • Olejek z migdałów
  • Olejek z awokado
  • Olejek z oliwek
  • Olejek kokosowy (polecam na niego uważać, bo może porządnie zatkać pory)
  • Olejek arganowy
Dla skóry tłustej i trądzikowej:
  • Olejek ze słonecznika
  • Olejek z pestek winogron
  • Olejek z drzewa herbacianego (Osoby ze skórą wrażliwą: Uwaga! Osobiście mam wrażliwą skórę i używając cleansera z dodatkiem olejku z drzewa herbacianego, strasznie mnie piekła skóra, więc używanie jego najsurowszej formy, bez mieszania z niczym innym, może mieć złe konsekwencje dla waszej cery)
  • Olejek z nasion krokosza (największe stężenie kwasu linolowego)
Kilka olejków, które chciałabym wyróżnić jako takie, których nie powinniśmy segregować i mogą pomóc każdemu rodzajowi skóry, czyli również skórze mieszanej:

Na pewno słyszeliście już o olejku z nasion róży. Na ten moment jest to mój faworyt. Ma wiele właściwości i jest bardzo lekkim olejkiem, który wchłania się szybciej niż większość innych olejów. Jest on dobry w leczeniu skóry dzięki kwasowi retinowemu. Osoby z problemami skórnymi często mają niedobór tego właśnie kwasu. Jest również bogaty w witaminę C oraz zawiera kwasy omega 3 i 6, które mogą pomóc osobom z egzemą. Wchłania się bardzo głęboko w skórę, gdzie regeneruje komórki skórne. Olejek ten ma rozświetlać twarz i jest świetny dla osób z cerą dojrzałą. Jest również znany ze spowalniania procesu starzenia się skóry i pozbywania się przebarwień potrądzikowych. Pamiętajcie, że aby uzyskać jakiekolwiek rezultaty, należy być cierpliwym i wszystkich olejków używać systematycznie.

Następnie mamy olejek jojoba. Mimo, że zawiera małe ilości obydwu kwasów, jest on świetny dla naszej cery, ponieważ najbardziej przypomina naturalne sebum produkowane przez naszą skórę. Ponadto olejek ten zmniejsza zapalenia, a po systematycznym używaniu odblokowuje pory i zmniejsza produkcje sebum. Trzeba jednak pamiętać, że olejek jojoba jest olejkiem oczyszczającym i na początku usuwa z naszej skóry zanieczyszczenia, co może skutkować chwilowym pogorszeniem stanu naszej cery. Dzieje się to tylko w niektórych przypadkach.

Olej z czarnuszki. Jest on dobry na wzmocnienie bariery ochronnej naszej skóry, jak i na zmniejszenie widoczności blizn potrądzikowych. Podobno działa efektywnie na atopowe zapalenie skóry. Na początku możemy jednak również spodziewać się pogorszenia cery, dlatego że olej ten wymywa toksyny z naszego organizmu. Podsumowując: Odżywia i ujędrnia skórę.

Ostatni olejek nie jest bardzo znany, osobiście dopiero niedawno o nim usłyszałam, ale podobno jest lepszą wersją olejku różanego. Olej tamanu. Różnica jest taka, że ten jest podobno idealny dla cery trądzikowej, bo ma lepsze właściwości lecznicze i dobrze radzi sobie ze zwalczaniem bakterii, które powodują trądzik.

Jeśli wciąż nie wiecie na jaki olejek się zdecydować, to polecam najzwyczajniej w świecie poczytać o tych, którymi jesteście zainteresowani i na pewno znajdziecie coś, co będzie wam odpowiadało. Mam nadzieję, że pomogłam wam trochę w rozjaśnieniu tematu, jakim są olejki eteryczne i wzbogacicie o nie swoją skin care routine, NAWET jeśli macie tłustą i trądzikową cerę. Niektóre z nich mogą spisać się lepiej niż leki poświęcone stricte do zwalczania trądziku czy preparaty przeciwzmarszczkowe.

Do następnego postu!

Olivia

Share with others!
Continue Reading